Accident Piper PA-38-112 N2326K,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 363471

Date:Sunday 14 June 1992
Time:17:45 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA38 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-38-112
Owner/operator:Dawn Aviation
Registration: N2326K
MSN: 3879A0575
Total airframe hrs:6144 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING O-235-L2C
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Elkton, MD -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Wilmington, DE (KILG)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT HAD NOT FLOWN FOR OVER 30 MONTHS. HE RECEIVED 1.9 HOURS OF DUAL INSTRUCTION THE MONTH PRIOR TO THE ACCIDENT. THE DUAL INSTRUCTION WAS NOT CONSIDERED A BIENNIAL FLIGHT REVIEW. THE TRAINING WAS A CHECK OUT IN AN AIRPLANE NEW TO THE PILOT, CONDUCTED AT A MAJOR AIRPORT WITH LONG RUNWAYS. THIS DEPARTURE WAS THE PILOT'S FIRST TAKEOFF ON A SHORT RUNWAY WITH OBSTACLES. TAKEOFF POWER WAS APPLIED WHILE THE AIRPLANE ACCELERATED. AFTER LIFTOFF, THE PILOT ESTABLISHED THE AIRPLANE, WHICH WAS 40 POUNDS OVER THE MAXIMUM GROSS WEIGHT, IN A CLIMB ATTITUDE WHICH ALLOWED THE AIRSPEED TO BLEED OFF FROM THE DESIRED 55 KNOTS, TO 40 KNOTS. THE AIRPLANE STALLED, STRUCK TREES AND IMPACTED THE GROUND.

Probable Cause: THE PILOT'S FAILURE TO MAINTAIN THE PROPER CLIMB ATTITUDE WHICH RESULTED IN AN AERODYNAMIC STALL. FACTORS IN THIS ACCIDENT WERE: THE AIRPLANE WEIGHT AND BALANCE WAS EXCEEDED, THE PILOT'S LACK OF TOTAL EXPERIENCE IN THE TYPE OF AIRPLANE, AND HIS LACK OF RECENT TOTAL EXPERIENCE.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: NYC92LA114
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB NYC92LA114

Location