Accident Cessna 172 N97883,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 363473

Date:Sunday 14 June 1992
Time:16:35 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172
Owner/operator:Auburn University
Registration: N97883
MSN: 17276237
Year of manufacture:1984
Total airframe hrs:5000 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING O-320-D2J
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Auburn, AL -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT REPORTED THAT, AFTER TAKEOFF, HE REMAINED IN THE TRAFFIC PATTERN TO CONDUCT TOUCH AND GO LANDINGS. A FINAL APPROACH WAS FLOWN AT 65 KTS WITH FULL FLAPS EXTENDED. HE BELIEVED HE WAS HOLDING FULL UP ELEVATOR CONTROL PRESSURE WHEN THE AIRPLANE LANDED HARD. THE AIRCRAFT BOUNCED & PORPOISED OVER ONTO THE NOSE LANDING GEAR. THE PILOT SAID HIS HAND WAS STILL ON THE THROTTLE & HE INADVERTENTLY APPLIED POWER. THE AIRPLANE BECAME AIRBORNE AGAIN, & HE NOTED A LOSS OF ELEVATOR CONTROL. ELEVATOR TRIM WAS USED TO FLY THE AIRPLANE AROUND THE TRAFFIC PATTERN FOR A FINAL LANDING. BENT STRUCTURE FROM THE COLLAPSED NOSE LANDING GEAR IMPINGED ON THE COCKPIT CONTROL COLUMN.

Probable Cause: THE PILOT'S IMPROPER LANDING FLARE, AND HIS IMPROPER RECOVERY FROM A BOUNCED LANDING.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ATL92LA125
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year 1 month
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ATL92LA125

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
6 October 2022 N97883 Rick Aviation Inc 1 Newport News/Williamsburg International Airport (PHF/KPHF), VA w/o
Loss of control

Location