Accident Cessna 172 N62538,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 363474

Date:Sunday 14 June 1992
Time:16:35 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172
Owner/operator:538 Limited
Registration: N62538
MSN: 17275298
Total airframe hrs:2382 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING O-360-A4M
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Wheeling, IL -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Eagle River, WI (KEGV)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT STATED THERE WAS A LEVEL THREE THUNDERSTORM JUST WEST OF THE DESTINATION AIRPORT. THEY ENCOUNTERED MODERATE TURBULENCE WHILE TRACKING THE LOCALIZER COURSE FOR THE RUNWAY. HE REPORTED HE INCREASED HIS APPROACH SPEED BECAUSE OF THE WEATHER. HE STATED 'AS I REACHED THE APPROACH END OF RUNWAY 16, I REDUCED POWER TO IDLE AND ADDED FULL FLAPS. JUST BEFORE TOUCHING DOWN I REALIZED...THERE MIGHT NOT BE ENOUGH RUNWAY FOR THE AIRCRAFT TO COME TO A FULL STOP... .' THE AIRCRAFT RAN OFF THE DEPARTURE END OF THE RUNWAY AND SWERVED LEFT BEFORE COMING TO A STOP.

Probable Cause: THE PILOT'S IMPROPER APPROACH TO LANDING. RELATED FACTORS ARE THE THUNDERSTORM AND THE EXCESSIVE AIRSPEED.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI92LA172
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI92LA172

Location