Accident Piper PA-28-140 N15424,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 363478

Date:Sunday 14 June 1992
Time:13:28 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28-140
Owner/operator:Cherokee Six Flying Club
Registration: N15424
MSN: 28-7325065
Year of manufacture:1972
Total airframe hrs:5349 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING O-320-E3D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Rector, AR -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:(NONE)
Destination airport:Paragould, AR (KPGR)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
A PILOT WAS ATTEMPTING A TAKEOFF FROM AN AIRSTRIP USING THE SOFT FIELD TAKEOFF PROCEDURE. AFTER LIFTOFF HE STAYED IN GROUND EFFECT AND MAINTAINED A NOSE HIGH ATTITUDE AND NEVER ATTAINED CLIMB AIRSPEED. THE AIRPLANE IMPACTED A LEVEE AT THE DEPARTURE END OF THE STRIP, SHEARING THE LANDING GEAR ASSEMBLY.

Probable Cause: THE PILOT'S PREMATURE LIFTOFF.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW92LA156
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB FTW92LA156

Location