Accident Piper PA-28-140 N56311,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 363481

Date:Sunday 14 June 1992
Time:12:20 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28-140
Owner/operator:Tito Nappi
Registration: N56311
MSN: 28-7325606
Year of manufacture:1973
Total airframe hrs:3013 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING O-320-E3D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Rockford, IL -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT REPORTED THE AIRPLANE '...DID NOT ACHIEVE FLYING SPEED...' BEFORE LIFT-OFF. THERE WAS NO CLAIM OR EVIDENCE OF PRE-IMPACT MECHANICAL MALFUNCTION. THE PILOT STATED HE HAD 270 HOURS TOTAL FLIGHT EXPERIENCE, INCLUDING 2.4 HOURS IN THE ACCIDENT MAKE AND MODEL AIRPLANE. THE PILOT WAS TAKING OFF FROM A GRASS RUNWAY (2,540' X 260'), WITH TWO PASSENGERS, AND 32 GALLONS OF FUEL ON BOARD THE AIRCRAFT. THE PILOT ESTIMATED THE TEMPERATURE TO BE 88 DEGREES FAHRENHEIT.

Probable Cause: THE FLIGHT INSTRUCTOR'S PREMATURE LIFTOFF. RELATED FACTORS ARE THE INSTRUCTOR'S LACK OF TOTAL EXPERIENCE IN THE ACCIDENT MAKE AND MODEL AIRPLANE, AND THE UNSUITABLE TERRAIN ENCOUNTERED DURING THE ROLL-OUT.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI92LA174
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI92LA174

Location