Accident Beechcraft K35 N212M,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 363482

Date:Sunday 14 June 1992
Time:11:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE35 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft K35
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N212M
MSN: D-5874
Total airframe hrs:3900 hours
Engine model:CONTINENTAL IO-470-C
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Sula, MT -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Kalispell, MT (KFCA)
Destination airport:Kremmling, CO (20V)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT REPORTED THAT WHILE CRUISING VFR THROUGH A MOUNTAIN PASS AT APPROXIMATELY 1,000 TO 1,200 FEET AGL, THE FLIGHT ENCOUNTERED A WHITE OUT CONDITION AND ENTERED IMC. THE PILOT IMMEDIATELY INITIATED A CLIMBING LEFT TURN TO REVERSE COURSE; HOWEVER, DURING THE TURN, THE AIRPLANE COLLIDED WITH TREES ON THE VALLEY WALL.

Probable Cause: POOR INFLIGHT PLANNING/DECISION. FACTORS TO THE ACCIDENT WERE: DELAYED REMEDIAL ACTION, A WHITE OUT WEATHER CONDITION AND INADEQUATE CLEARANCE.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: SEA92LA126
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB SEA92LA126

Location