Accident Cessna 172 N8014L,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 363491

Date:Saturday 13 June 1992
Time:13:15 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N8014L
MSN: 17256214
Year of manufacture:1967
Total airframe hrs:2595 hours
Engine model:CONTINENTAL O-300-D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Blythe, CA -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Bullhead City, AZ (P06
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE AIRPLANE'S ENGINE QUIT WHILE ON THE DOWNWIND LEG. THE AIRPLANE'S ALTITUDE WAS INSUFFICIENT TO NEGOTIATE THE RUNWAY AND THE PILOT LANDED IN THE ADJACENT SOFT TERRAIN. ON TOUCHDOWN, THE NOSE WHEEL SUNK INTO THE SOFT TERRAIN AND THE AIRPLANE NOSED OVER. THE ENGINE WAS RECENTLY OVERHAULED. EXAMINATION OF THE ENGINE DISCLOSED THAT THE NOS. 2 & 4 CYLINDERS EXHIBITED NO COMPRESSION. FURTHER EXAMINATION DISCLOSED THAT THE CYLINDERS VALVES WOULD NOT FIT THEIR RESPECTIVE VALVE SEATS. THE VALVE SEATS WERE ALSO BROUND TOO DEEP.

Probable Cause: THE IMPROPER ENGINE OVERHAUL PERFORMED BY THE MECHANIC. FACTORS RELATING TO THIS ACCIDENT WERE THE INTAKE AND EXHAUST VALVE LEAKS AND THE SOFT TERRAIN.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX92LA244
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX92LA244

Location