Accident Piper PA-22 N9534D,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 363492

Date:Saturday 13 June 1992
Time:12:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA22 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-22
Owner/operator:Fichuk, Peter & Dan
Registration: N9534D
MSN: 22-6450
Total airframe hrs:2425 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING O-320-B2A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Breezy Point, MN -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Rush City, MN (54Y)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT LOST DIRECTIONAL CONTROL DURING THE LANDING ROLL AND GROUND LOOPED TO THE RIGHT. EXAMINATION OF THE TAIL WHEEL ASSEMBLY REVEALED A BROKEN INTERNAL SPRING CLIP WITH A FATIGUE INDUCED FRACTURE EMANATING FROM SEVERAL SURFACE CORROSION PITS. PRIOR TO DISASSEMBLY THE TAIL WHEEL UNIT WOULD TURN FREELY TO THE RIGHT BUT NOT TO THE LEFT. ONCE THE UNIT WAS DISASSEMBLED AND THE BROKEN SPRING CLIP REMOVED, THE ASSEMBLED UNIT TURNED FREELY IN BOTH DIRECTIONS.

Probable Cause: THE PARTIAL FAILURE OF THE TAIL WHEEL ASSEMBLY DUE TO A FATIGUE FRACTURE OF AN INTERNAL SPRING.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI92LA177
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year 1 month
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI92LA177

Location