Accident Fantasy Sky Promotions AX-7 N5355M,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 363493

Date:Saturday 13 June 1992
Time:12:30 LT
Type:Fantasy Sky Promotions AX-7
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N5355M
MSN: 027
Total airframe hrs:286 hours
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Minor
Category:Accident
Location:Rio Rancho, NM -   United States of America
Phase: Standing
Nature:Executive
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE BALLOON EXPERIENCED A FLASH FIRE DURING INFLATION PRIOR TO TETHERED FLIGHT. INVESTIGATION REVEALED THAT THE PILOT HAD REMOVED TWO OF THE FOUR FUEL TANKS PRIOR TO THE OPERATION. IT WAS ALSO DETERMINED THAT ONE OF THE SECONDARY FUEL LINES WAS LOOSE AND LAYING UNCAPPED IN THE BOTTOM OF THE BASKET AND THE SECONDARY BLAST VALVE WAS FOUND LOCKED IN THE OPEN POSITION. A FUNCTIONAL CHECK OF THE FUEL SYSTEM, USING INERT GAS, REVEALED THAT WITH THE SECONDARY VALVE LOCKED OPEN, FUEL WOULD VENT OUT OF THE LOOSE LINE WHEN THE PRIMARY BLAST VALVE WAS ACTIVATED.

Probable Cause: THE PILOT'S IMPROPER INSPECTION OF THE BALLOON FOLLOWING REMOVAL OF TWO OF THE FUEL TANKS WHICH RESULTED IN VENTED FUEL DUE TO A FUEL LINE BEING LEFT LOOSE AND A FUEL VALVE LOCKED OPEN.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW92DQA02
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB FTW92DQA02

Location