Accident Callair A9B N7761V,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 363496

Date:Saturday 13 June 1992
Time:09:30 LT
Type:Callair A9B
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N7761V
MSN: 1518
Year of manufacture:1969
Engine model:LYCOMING IO-540-G1F5
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Bisbee, ND -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT EXPERIENCED A LOSS OF ENGINE POWER DURING THE PULL-UP FOR A REVERSAL TURN IN AN AERIAL APPLICATION MANEUVER. PILOT MADE A FORCED LANDING IN A FIELD, AND THE AIRCRAFT NOSED OVER DURING LANDING ROLLOUT. THE FUEL SELECTOR WAS IN THE RIGHT TANK POSITION. THE INVESTIGATION REVEALED THAT THE RIGHT FUEL TANK VENT WAS COMPLETELY BLOCKED BY AN INSECT'S NEST.

Probable Cause: THE LOSS OF ENGINE POWER DUE TO FUEL STARVATION RESULTING FROM THE PILOT'S INADEQUATE PREFLIGHT INSPECTION.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI92DTG02
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year 1 month
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI92DTG02

Location