Accident Cessna 150 N6972G,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 363501

Date:Friday 12 June 1992
Time:17:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C150 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 150
Owner/operator:Double Eagle Aviation
Registration: N6972G
MSN: 213352
Total airframe hrs:3887 hours
Engine model:CONTINENTAL O-200A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Tucson, AZ -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:St. Johns, AZ (KSJN)
Destination airport:Tucson, AZ (KTUS)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
WHEN RETURNING FROM A ROUND-ROBIN FLIGHT THE PILOT REPORTED TO AIR TRAFFIC CONTROL THAT THE ENGINE QUIT. THE AIRPLANE CRASHED ABOUT 25 MILES SHORT OF THE DESTINATION AIRPORT AND THE PILOT, THE SOLE OCCUPANT, WAS NOT INJURED. THE AMBIENT TEMPERATURE WAS ABOUT 27 DEGREES ABOVE STANDARD. EXAMINATION OF THE WRECKAGE DISCLOSED THAT THE AIRPLANE CONTAINED LESS THAN THE UNUSABLE AMOUNT OF FUEL. FUEL CALCULATIONS DETERMINED THAT THE AIRPLANE SHOULD HAVE BEEN ABLE TO NEGOTIATE THE FLIGHT WITH ABOUT 1.3 GALLONS OF FUEL REMAINING, SHORT OF THE REQUIRED FUEL RESERVES. THESE CALCULATIONS WERE BASED ON THE PILOT'S STATEMENT REGARDING THE SEQUENCE OF EVENTS AND THAT HIS CLIMB PERFORMANCE AND FUEL LEANING PROCEDURES WERE PROPER.

Probable Cause: THE PILOT'S FAILURE TO FOLLOW V.F.R. PROCEDURES; INADEQUATE PREFLIGHT PLANNING/PREPERATION; AND IMPROPER FUEL CONSUMPTION CALCULATIONS WHICH RESULTED IN FUEL EXHAUSTION.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX92LA243
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 11 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX92LA243

Location