Accident Cessna 172 N5533A,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 363502

Date:Friday 12 June 1992
Time:12:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172
Owner/operator:Dembski, Dembski, & Morris
Registration: N5533A
MSN: 17249305
Total airframe hrs:2732 hours
Engine model:CONTINENTAL O-300-D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Liberty, MO -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE SOLO STUDENT PILOT RETURNED FROM A LOCAL TRAINING FLIGHT, AND WAS PRACTICING TAKEOFFS AND LANDINGS AT THE HOME BASE AIRPORT. HE STATED '...WHEN I TOUCHED DOWN I WAS TO (SIC) FAST AND BOUNCED THE AIRCRAFT, THE NOSE CAME UP AND THE STALL WARNING HORN CAME ON. I APPLIED FULL POWER BUT EVIDENTLY DID NOT LOWER THE NOSE AND THE AIRCRAFT STALLED....' THE AIRPLANE IMPACTED THE GROUND LEFT WING FIRST AND SPUN AROUND, COMING TO A STOP ABOUT 50 FEET FROM THE EDGE OF THE ACTIVE RUNWAY. THE STUDENT PILOT REPORTED ABOUT 27 HOURS TOTAL FLIGHT EXPERIENCE.

Probable Cause: THE PILOT-IN-COMMANDS FAILURE TO MAINTAIN AIRCRAFT CONTROL. RELATED FACTORS ARE THE PILOT'S LACK OF TOTAL EXPERIENCE AND IMPROPER RECOVERY FROM A BOUNCED LANDING.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI92LA171
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI92LA171

Location