Accident Cessna 150L N21906,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 363503

Date:Thursday 11 June 1992
Time:18:15 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C150 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 150L
Owner/operator:Twx Properties, Inc.
Registration: N21906
MSN: 15074526
Total airframe hrs:2690 hours
Engine model:CONTINENTAL O-200-A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Evansville, IN -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Cincinnati, OH (KLUK)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
A SOLO STUDENT PILOT ON A CROSS-COUNTRY FLIGHT EXPERIENCED POWER LOSS ON FINAL APPROACH TO THE DESTINATION FIELD. HE REPORTED TO TOWER HE WAS RUNNING OUT OF FUEL AND TURNING TO A FORCED LANDING SITE. THE TANKS CONTAINED 3.25 GALLONS OF FUEL; UNUSEABLE FUEL FOR THE AIRPLANE IS 3.5 GALLONS.

Probable Cause: THE PILOT'S MISJUDGEMENT OF FUEL SUPPLY.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI92LA184
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI92LA184

Location