Accident Grumman G-164A Ag-Cat N8938H,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 363505

Date:Thursday 11 June 1992
Time:11:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic G164 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Grumman G-164A Ag-Cat
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N8938H
MSN: 1366
Engine model:P&W R-985-AN1
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Coulee City, WA -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE GRUMMAN G-164A LOST POWER DURING AN AERIAL APPLICATION RUN, AND THE PILOT LANDED IN AN OPEN FIELD. UPON TOUCHDOWN IN THE SOFT DIRT, THE AIRCRAFT NOSED OVER.

Probable Cause: A LOSS OF ENGINE POWER FOR UNDETERMINED REASONS. FACTORS INCLUDE SOFT TERRAIN.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: SEA92LA125
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB SEA92LA125

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
2 May 1990 N8938H Patrick Aaron Young 0 Ville Platte, LA w/o

Location