Accident Cessna 172 N61670,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 363507

Date:Wednesday 10 June 1992
Time:14:36 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N61670
MSN: 20700435
Total airframe hrs:7756 hours
Engine model:CONTINENTAL IO-520
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Anchorage, AK -   United States of America
Phase: Taxi
Nature:Private
Departure airport:(KMRI)
Destination airport:Tyonek, AK (9AK4)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:

Probable Cause: INADEQUATE VISUAL LOOK OUT BY THE PILOT'S OF BOTH AIRCRAFT. CONTRIBUTING TO THE ACCIDENT WAS THE EXCESSIVE TAXI SPEED BY THE PILOT OF THE CESSNA 172.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ANC92LA089
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 11 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ANC92LA089

Location