Accident Cessna 172M N80490,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 363510

Date:Wednesday 10 June 1992
Time:12:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172M
Owner/operator:Princeton Leasing, Inc
Registration: N80490
MSN: 17266616
Total airframe hrs:3512 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING O-320-E2D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Hastings, MI -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Middleville, MI
Destination airport:(NONE)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE INSTRUCTOR PILOT WAS DEMONSTRATING A SHORT-FIELD LANDING, AND LANDED SHORT STRIKING THE RUNWAY END MARKER LIGHTS WITH THE GEAR AND ELEVATOR. NEITHER PILOT OBSERVED THE DAMAGED ELEVATOR AS THEY STOPPED ON THE RUNWAY AFTER THE LANDING. THEY DECIDED TO CONTINUE THE FLIGHT. THE DUAL STUDENT COMMENCED THE TAKEOFF, AND THE AIRPLANE PITCHED UP AND STALLED. THE ELEVATOR WAS FOUND BINDING ON THE HORIZONTAL TAIL; BOTH WERE DAMAGED. THE ELEVATOR TRIM WAS FULL NOSE-UP, AND THE FLAPS FULL DOWN.

Probable Cause: THE PILOT-IN-COMMAND'S MISJUDGEMENT OF THE TOUCHDOWN POINT WHICH RESULTED IN AN UNDERSHOOT AND DAMAGE TO THE ELEVATOR. IN ADDITION, THE PILOT-IN-COMMAND FAILED TO PROPERLY INSPECT THE AIRPLANE FOR DAMAGE PRIOR TO FURTHER FLIGHT.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI92LA168
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI92LA168

Location