Accident Cessna 172N N19801,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 363517

Date:Tuesday 9 June 1992
Time:10:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172N
Owner/operator:Dexter Aero Club
Registration: N19801
MSN: 17260764
Year of manufacture:1972
Total airframe hrs:3752 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING O-320-E2D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Dexter, ME -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Saranac Lake, NY (SLK
Destination airport:Dexter, ME (1BO)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE AIRPLANE VEERED SHARPLY TO THE RIGHT WHEN THE NOSE WHEEL TOUCHED DOWN DURING LANDING ON RUNWAY 34. THE PILOT SAID THAT HE 'TRIED TO CORRECT THIS USING RUDDER AND AILERON BUT COULD NOT. WHEN THE NOSE WHEEL WENT OFF THE RUNWAY IT DUG INTO THE GROUND AND THE PLANE FLIPPED OVER.' THE PILOT REPORTED A SHIMMY IN THE NOSEWHEEL DURING HIS LAST TAKEOFF. THE FAA FOUND NO HYDRAULIC FLUID IN THE STRUT OR ON THE CLEAN, DRY RUNWAY; AND THE NOSE GEAR TOP TORQUE LINK BOLT WAS MISSING.

Probable Cause: A FAILURE OF THE TOP TORQUE LINK BOLT ON THE NOSE LANDING GEAR WHICH RESULTED IN A LANDING WITH A FLAT STRUT AND MISALIGNED WHEEL.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: NYC92LA104
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 11 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB NYC92LA104

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
11 December 2020 N19801 Dexter Aero Club 0 Dexter Regional Airport (K1B0), ME sub