Accident Cessna T210L N5123Q,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 363518

Date:Tuesday 9 June 1992
Time:02:48 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C210 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna T210L
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N5123Q
MSN: 21059623
Year of manufacture:1972
Total airframe hrs:2067 hours
Engine model:CONTINENTAL TSIO-520-R-CH
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Panama City, FL -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Addison, TX (KADS)
Destination airport:Miami, FL (KTMB)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PLT SAID A DSCNT FM 21,000' TO 2500' WAS MADE AT IDLE PWR. HE STATED HE BELIEVES HE HAD PUT THE MIXTURE TO RICH DRG DSCNT. WHILE ADDING PWR TO INTERCEPT THE GLIDESLOPE, THE PROP SOUNDED AS IF IT RAN AWAY. HE CONCLUDED AN ENG FAILURE OCCURRED, PLACED THE ELEC BOOST PUMP ON HI & ATMTD A RESTART. THE ENG FIRED SVRL TIMES, BUT DID NOT START. A FORCED LNDG WAS MADE IN A TREE FARM & THE ACFT NOSED OVER. AFTER THE ACDNT, FUEL STAINS WERE FND ON THE TOPS OF EACH WING NR THE FUEL CAPS; LARGE AREAS OF DIRT UNDER THE WINGS SMELLED OF FUEL. AFTER RCVRY, A FUEL SUPPLY WAS CONNECTED; THEN THE ENG WAS STARTED; IT OPERD WITH NO EVIDENCE OF FAILURE OR MALFUNCTION. THE PROP & PROP GOVERNOR WERE INSPECTED WITH NO ABNORMALITIES FND. THE ACFT HANDBOOK STATED THE MIXTURE SHOULD BE PLACED TO RICH FOR ALL IDLE POWER DSCNTS. HANDBOOK ALSO STATED THAT WHILE RESTARTING THE ENG IN FLT, THE ELEC BOOST PUMP SHOULD BE OPERD ON HI FOR 2-3 SEC, THEN PSND TO LOW. IF LEFT ON HI, THE ENG WOULD FLOOD, WHICH WOULD BE INDCD BY THE ENG FIRING SVRL TIMES, BUT NOT STARTING.

Probable Cause: THE PILOT IN COMMAND'S FAILURE TO ENRICH THE MIXTURE CONTROL DURING DESCENT, RESULTING IN LOSS OF ENGINE POWER, AND HIS IMPROPER ENGINE RESTART PROCEDURE WHICH RESULTED IN HIS BEING UNABLE TO GET THE ENGINE STARTED PRIOR TO AN OFF AIRPORT LANDING.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MIA92LA133
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 9 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB MIA92LA133

Location