Accident Piper PA-32RT-300T N31961,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 363521

Date:Monday 8 June 1992
Time:18:54 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic P32T model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-32RT-300T
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N31961
MSN: 32R-7887017
Year of manufacture:1978
Total airframe hrs:1418 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING TIO-540-S1AD
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Chino, CA -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:(KCNO)
Destination airport:(KCNO)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE AIRPLANE WAS ON A VISUAL FLIGHT RULES FINAL APPROACH WHEN THE PILOT NOTED THE AIRPLANE WAS 'A LITTLE HIGH.' THE PILOT SAID THAT WHEN HE REDUCED THE THROTTLE TO LOSE ALTITUDE, THE AIRPLANE'S ENGINE HAD A PARTIAL LOSS OF ENGINE POWER. HE SAID HE ENTERED A FORCED LANDING TO A FIELD EAST OF THE AIRPORT. HE SAID 'THE GROUND (WAS) COMING UP FAST (AND HE) PUT IT DOWN STRAIGHT AHEAD.' DURING TOUCHDOWN, THE AIRPLANE LANDED HARD. A REASON FOR THE PARTIAL LOSS OF POWER WAS NOT DETERMINED.

Probable Cause: THE LOSS OF ENGINE POWER FOR UNDETERMINED REASONS. THE PILOT'S MISJUDING THE FLARE WAS A FACTOR.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX92LA239
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX92LA239

Location