Accident Piper PA-24-260 N9307P,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 363522

Date:Monday 8 June 1992
Time:18:17 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA24 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-24-260
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N9307P
MSN: 24-4803
Year of manufacture:1968
Total airframe hrs:3078 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING IO-540-D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Opa Locka, FL -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT STATED THAT DURING THE LANDING FLARE AND TOUCHDOWN HE ENCOUNTERED A SHIFTING CROSSWIND. DURING THE LANDING ROLL HE DID NOT MAINTAIN RUNWAY ALIGNMENT AND THE AIRPLANE VEERED OFF THE RUNWAY INTO A CANAL.

Probable Cause: THE PILOT'S INADEQUATE COMPENSATION FOR WIND CONDITION AND FAILURE TO MAINTAIN RUNWAY ALIGNMENT DURING THE LANDING ROLL. A CONTRIBUTING FACTOR WAS A SHIFTING CROSSWIND.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MIA92LA132
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB MIA92LA132

Location