Accident Grumman G-164A Ag-Cat N48399,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 363524

Date:Monday 8 June 1992
Time:10:15 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic G164 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Grumman G-164A Ag-Cat
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N48399
MSN: 1573
Year of manufacture:1975
Engine model:P&W 985
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Bridgeton, NJ -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:(00N)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE AGRICULTURAL AIRPLANE ATTEMPTED A TAKEOFF FROM THE GRASS RUNWAY, BUT THE PILOT WAS UNABLE TO ATTAIN SUFFICIENT ALTITUDE TO CLEAR WIRES AT THE END OF THE RUNWAY. THE PILOT TURNED THE AIRPLANE AND WAS UNABLE TO MAINTAIN AIRSPEED AND THE AIRPLANE STALLED. THE AIRPLANE WAS WITHIN 24 POUNDS OF THE MAXIMUM ALLOWABLE GROSS WEIGHT. THE TEMPERATURE WAS REPORTED AS 90 DEGREES F AND THE WINDS WERE LIGHT. A WITNESS SAID, 'THE POWER WAS NOT AT TAKEOFF DURING THE ROLL. IT APPEARED AS IF (THE PILOT) APPLIED POWER TOO GRADUALLY. AFTER TAKEOFF, HE MADE A SHARP RIGHT TURN TO AVOID THE WIRES.'

Probable Cause: THE PILOT'S IMPROPER APPLICATION OF TAKEOFF POWER WHICH RESULTED IN A LENGTHENED TAKEOFF ROLL, AND HIS SUBSEQUENT STEEP TURN TO AVOID AN OBSTACLE CAUSING THE AIRPLANE TO STALL AT A LOW ALTITUDE.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: NYC92LA102
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB NYC92LA102