Accident Piper PA-28-140 N98276,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 363527

Date:Sunday 7 June 1992
Time:16:05 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28-140
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N98276
MSN: 28-26142
Total airframe hrs:4065 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING O-320-E2A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Danville, NY -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Hornell, NY (4G6)
Destination airport:Williamson, NY (3G7)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT FLEW INTO A HEAVY RAIN SHOWER WHILE AT CRUISE AND DECIDED TO LAND. HE MADE ONE UNSUCCESSFUL VFR APPROACH. ON THE SECOND APPROACH, HE LANDED LONG ON THE RUNWAY, WHICH WAS COVERED WITH WATER. HE RAISED THE FLAPS DURING THE LANDING ROLL. HE THEN DECIDED THAT HE WOULD BE UNABLE TO STOP ON THE AVAILABLE RUNWAY, SO HE ATTEMPTED TO TAKEOFF AGAIN. THE AIRPLANE BECAME AIRBORNE, BUT AIRPLANE CONTROL WAS NOT ATTAINED AND A SMALL BUILDING WAS STRUCK BY THE LEFT WING.

Probable Cause: THE DECISION BY THE PILOT TO LAND DURING A HEAVY RAIN SHOWER, WHICH RESULTED IN A LONG LANDING, AND HIS ATTEMPTED TAKEOFF WITH INSUFFICIENT AVAILABLE RUNWAY AND SUBSEQUENT LOSS OF AIRPLANE CONTROL.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: NYC92LA101
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB NYC92LA101

Location