Accident Beechcraft V35B N9035V,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 363533

Date:Saturday 6 June 1992
Time:19:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE35 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft V35B
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N9035V
MSN: D-9407
Engine model:LYCOMING TIO-540-J2BD
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Panguitch, UT -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Las Vegas, NV (KLAS)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
WHILE TURNING BASE TO RUNWAY 19 AT THE PANGUITCH MUNICIPAL AIRPORT THE PILOT EXPERIENCED A COMPLETE LOSS OF POWER. UNABLE TO MAKE THE RUNWAY HE EXECUTED A FORCED LANDING ON ROUGH TERRAIN SHORT OF THE THRESHOLD. DURING THE LANDING ROLL THE NOSE WHEEL STRUT SUSTAINED OVERLOAD FORCES AND SEPARATED FROM THE AIRCRAFT. POST CRASH EXAMINATION AND TESTING OF THE IGNITION SYSTEM REVEALED THAT THE GROUNDING WIRES (P LEADS), WHERE THEY ENTER THE MAGNETO HOUSING, HAD SHORTED AGAINST THE RETAINING NUT.

Probable Cause: SHORTING OF THE GROUNDING WIRE (P LEAD) TO THE MAGNETOS FOLLOWED BY OVERLOADING OF THE NOSE WHEEL STRUT. A FACTOR CONTRIBUTING TO THE ACCIDENT WAS: ROUGH/UNEVEN TERRAIN.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: SEA92LA120
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB SEA92LA120

Location