Accident Piper PA-22-150 N4547A,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 363538

Date:Friday 5 June 1992
Time:18:45 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA22 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-22-150
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N4547A
MSN: 22-3856
Year of manufacture:1956
Total airframe hrs:4548 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING O-320A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Truth Or Cons, NM -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:(KTCS)
Destination airport:(KTCS)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT ABORTED THE TAKEOFF AND LANDED ON THE REMAINING RUNWAY. THE BRAKES DID NOT RESPOND AND THE PILOT ELECTED TO SWERVE OFF THE RUNWAY SURFACE. AFTER DEPARTING, THE AIRPLANE ROLLED INTO A DITCH AND NOSED OVER ONTO THE EDGE OF THE TAXIWAY. EXAMINATION OF THE AIRPLANE'S BRAKING SYSTEM REVEALED WORN PADS AND LOW FLUID LEVELS.

Probable Cause: THE PILOT'S INABILITY TO STOP DUE TO WORN BRAKES AND LOW BRAKE FLUID.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW92LA151
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB FTW92LA151

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
24 June 1985 N4547A H. Reed Black 0 Glen Canyon, UT sub

Location