Accident Piper PA-28-161 N83453,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 363539

Date:Friday 5 June 1992
Time:17:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28-161
Owner/operator:Bay Aviation
Registration: N83453
MSN: 28-8116168
Year of manufacture:1981
Total airframe hrs:4029 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING O-320-D3G
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Bainbridge, GA -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Panama City, FL (KPFN)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE COMMERCIAL PILOT MADE A PRECAUTIONARY LANDING AT A CLOSED AIRPORT NEAR HIS DESTINATION AFTER OBSERVING AN ENGINE OIL PRESSURE LOSS. AFTER LANDING, AN INSPECTION OF THE AIRCRAFT DID NOT REVEAL ANY EVIDENCE OF AN OIL LOSS, AND A SUBSEQUENT ENGINE RUN ON THE GROUND SHOWED NORMAL OIL PRESSURE INDICATIONS. THE PILOT CONCLUDED THAT THE OIL PRESSURE INDICATING SYSTEM WAS AT FAULT, AND ELECTED TO CONTINUE TO HIS DESTINATION. HE PERFORMED A SHORT FIELD TAKEOFF DUE TO A SHORT RUNWAY LENGTH AND DEPARTURE END OBSTRUCTIONS (TREES). AT TAKEOFF SPEED, THE AIRCRAFT WOULD NOT ROTATE, AND THE PILOT ELECTED TO ABORT THE TAKEOFF. HE COULD NOT STOP THE AIRCRAFT IN THE REMAINING RUNWAY DISTANCE, AND THE AIRCRAFT COLLIDED WITH THE TREES. NO EVIDENCE OF A MECHANICAL MALFUNCTION OR FAILURE WAS FOUND. THE PILOT REPORTED THAT THERE WAS NO LOSS OF ENGINE POWER DURING THE TAKEOFF ROLL.

Probable Cause: THE PILOT'S MISJUDGED DISTANCE OF RUNWAY REMAINING, RESULTING IN A DELAYED DECISION TO ABORT THE TAKEOFF, AND SUBSEQUENT COLLISION WITH TREES. FACTORS WERE THE HIGH OBSTRUCTIONS (TREES) AT THE DEPARTURE END OF THE RUNWAY.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ATL92LA115
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year 1 month
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ATL92LA115