Accident Cessna 182H Skylane N2431X,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 36354

Date:Thursday 24 January 1985
Time:16:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic C182 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 182H Skylane
Owner/operator:Lefevre Money Processing Sys
Registration: N2431X
MSN: 18756331
Total airframe hrs:3805 hours
Engine model:Continental O-470-P(15)
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Letohatchee, AL -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Executive
Departure airport:Pensacola, FL (PNS)
Destination airport:Montgomery, AL (MGM)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
ACFT WAS OBSERVED AT LOW ALT DESCENDING ON A NORTHERLY HDG. ABOUT 1.5 MI. 5 OF THE CRASH SITE. ENGINE SOUNDS WERE CHARACTERIZED AS SMOOTH AND NORMAL. ACFT STRUCK A 44000 VOLT X-MISSION LINE PARTING A 5/16IN. DIAMETER HI-STRENGTH STEEL GROUND CABLE AND A 1/0 ALUMINUM/STEEL CONDUCTOR. 18 TURNS OF THE STEEL CABLE WERE REMOVED FROM AROUND THE PROP SHAFT ABOUT 1820 FT OF THE STEEL CABLE WAS PULLED FROM THE SUPPORT STRUCTURES. ACFT CAME TO A STOP ABOUT 457FT PAST THE X-MISSION LINE AND BURNED. CAUSE:

Sources:

NTSB: https://www.ntsb.gov/ntsb/brief.asp?ev_id=20001214X35461