Accident Enstrom F28A N296Q,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 363542

Date:Friday 5 June 1992
Time:09:50 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic EN28 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Enstrom F28A
Owner/operator:William Muggleston
Registration: N296Q
MSN: 375
Total airframe hrs:1780 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING HIO-360-CIA
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Malvern, PA -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Executive
Departure airport:(NONE)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT MADE A PRECAUTIONARY LANDING IN A CORNFIELD BECAUSE THE WEATHER CONDITIONS HAD DETERIORATED. UPON LANDING, THE FRONT OF THE SKIDS STARTED TO SINK INTO THE MUDDY GROUND. THE PILOT ATTEMPTED TO STOP THE SKIDS FROM SINKING BY PULLING REARWARD ON THE CYCLIC, THE MAIN ROTOR BLADES STRUCK AND SEVERED THE TAIL BOOM.

Probable Cause: THE PILOT ABRUPTLY MOVED THE CYCLIC REARWARD WHICH RESULTED IN THE MAIN ROTOR BLADES STRIKING AND SEPARATING THE TAIL BOOM. A FACTOR IN THIS ACCIDENT WAS THE SOFT MUDDY FIELD.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: NYC92LA100
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB NYC92LA100

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
5 June 1988 N580H Copters Unlimited, Inc. 0 Westerly, RI sub

Location