Accident Cessna 182 N5381B,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 363543

Date:Thursday 4 June 1992
Time:22:23 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C182 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 182
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N5381B
MSN: 33381
Year of manufacture:1956
Total airframe hrs:3029 hours
Engine model:CONTINENTAL O-470-L
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Coweta, OK -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Wagoner, OK (H68)
Destination airport:Tulsa, OK (KRVS)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT DEPARTED ON A CROSS COUNTRY WITH SCHEDULED LANDINGS AT THREE AIRPORTS. AFTER DEPARTING THE LAST SCHEDULED STOP, CRUISE WAS ESTABLISHED AT 1,800 FEET. FIFTEEN MINUTES LATER, A POPPING SOUND WAS HEARD FROM THE ENGINE AND ABOUT A MINUTE LATER ENGINE POWER WAS LOST WITHOUT FURTHER WARNING. THE AIRPLANE IMPACTED A TREE PRIOR TO SUBMERGING IN A RIVER. THE PILOT STATED THAT HE HAD 25 GALLONS OF FUEL REMAINING PRIOR TO HIS LAST DEPARTURE. ENGINE TEARDOWN FAILED TO DISCLOSE ANY MECHANICAL PROBLEM THAT WOULD HAVE PREVENTED NORMAL ENGINE OPERATION.

Probable Cause: THE TOTAL LOSS OF ENGINE POWER FOR UNDETERMINED REASONS. FACTORS WERE THE DARKNESS OF THE NIGHT AND THE LACK OF SUITABLE TERRAIN AVAILABLE TO THE PILOT FOR THE FORCED LANDING.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW92LA147
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB FTW92LA147

Location