Accident Commander C3C N136E,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 363544

Date:Thursday 4 June 1992
Time:13:30 LT
Type:Commander C3C
Owner/operator:Sangamon Packet Company
Registration: N136E
MSN: 532
Year of manufacture:1928
Total airframe hrs:40 hours
Engine model:Curtis Wright OX-5
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Grain Valley, MO -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:(3GV)
Destination airport:Chanute, KS (KCNU)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT STATED THERE WAS A LOSS OF ENGINE POWER SHORTLY AFTER LIFT-OFF, AND HE WAS UNABLE TO MAINTAIN ALTITUDE. THE AIRPLANE IMPACTED TREES AND RISING TERRAIN ABOUT 1/2 MILE FROM THE DEPARTURE END OF THE RUNWAY. POST-ACCIDENT INVESTIGATION REVEALED THE CHOKE PLATE IN THE CARBURETOR WAS STUCK 3/4 CLOSED DUE TO A KINK IN THE CHOKE CONTROL CABLE NEAR THE CONTROL HANDLE IN THE COCKPIT. THE ENGINE HAD ACCUMULATED 40 HOURS SINCE A MAJOR OVERHAUL COMPLETED AUGUST 15, 1991.

Probable Cause: THE JAMMED (KINKED) CHOKE PLATE CONTROL CABLE, WHICH RESULTED IN REDUCED POWER AND COLLISION WITH RISING TERRAIN.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI92LA162
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI92LA162

Location