Accident Cessna 152 N68735,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 363545

Date:Wednesday 3 June 1992
Time:20:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C152 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 152
Owner/operator:American Flight Academy, Inc.
Registration: N68735
MSN: 15282345
Year of manufacture:1978
Engine model:LYCOMING O-235-L2C
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Henrietta, TX -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Childress, TX (KCDS)
Destination airport:Wichita Falls, TX (T47)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT DEPARTED FOR HIS DESTINATION WITH ONE HOUR OF FUEL ON BOARD THE AIRPLANE. THE TIME TO DESTINATION WAS FIFTY MINUTES. THE PILOT SAID HE BECAME DISORIENTED AND FLEW BEYOND HIS DESTINATION. THE FUEL SUPPLY WAS EXHAUSTED AND A LOSS OF POWER OCCURRED. A FORCED LANDING WAS ACCOMPLISHED TO AN OPEN FIELD. DURING THE LANDING ROLL, THE AIRPLANE STRUCK A FENCE. THE PILOT STATED THAT HE DID NOT HAVE ENOUGH FUEL FOR THE FLIGHT.

Probable Cause: LOSS OF ENGINE POWER FROM FUEL EXHAUSTION AND THE PILOT'S FAILURE TO REFUEL THE AIRPLANE.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW92LA146
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year 1 month
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB FTW92LA146

Location