Accident Glasair N555HV,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 363546

Date:Wednesday 3 June 1992
Time:12:31 LT
Type:Glasair
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N555HV
MSN: G570
Total airframe hrs:125 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING IO-360-B1E
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Valencia, CA -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Torrance, CA (KTOA)
Destination airport:Porterville, CA (KPTV)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT REPORTED THAT WHILE CRUISING IN THE EXPERIMENTAL AIRPLANE HE SMELLED THE STRONG ODOR OF FUEL FUMES IN THE COCKPIT. WHEN HE SWITCHED FUEL TANKS TO ABATE [THE] FUMES ALL ENGINE POWER WAS SUDDENLY LOST. UNABLE TO RESTART THE ENGINE, THE PILOT INDICATED HE BEGAN CONCENTRATING ON MAKING A FORCED LANDING. ON FINAL APPROACH TO A PARKING LOT, THE AIRPLANE COLLIDED WITH UNOBSERVED POWER LINES AND NOSED OVER. AN EXAMINATION OF THE AIRPLANE REVEALED NO EVIDENCE OF ANY MECHANICAL MALFUNCTIONS WITHIN THE ENGINE. FUEL WAS FOUND IN THE LINES BETWEEN THE ENGINE DRIVEN FUEL PUMP AND FUEL SERVO, AND IN THE MANIFOLD ASSEMBLY. EVIDENCE WAS ALSO FOUND OF PREIMPACT FUEL LEAKS (SEEPING AND STAINING) NEAR FUEL LINES AND FITTINGS IN AIRFRAME STRUCTURE AFT OF THE FIREWALL. THE LAST ANNUAL INSPECTION WAS ACCOMPLISHED BY THE AIRPLANE'S PREVIOUS OWNER.

Probable Cause: THE LOSS OF ENGINE POWER BECAUSE OF AN UNDETERMINED INTERRUPTION IN THE FLOW OF FUEL TO THE ENGINE. FACTORS WHICH CONTRIBUTED TO THE POWER LOSS WERE RELATED TO FUEL LINE OR FITTING LEAKS AND TO INADEQUATE MAINTENANCE OF THE FUEL SYSTEM.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX92LA232
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 11 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX92LA232

Location