Accident Beechcraft N35 N1252Z,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 363548

Date:Tuesday 2 June 1992
Time:21:03 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE35 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft N35
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N1252Z
MSN: D-6715
Year of manufacture:1961
Total airframe hrs:2029 hours
Engine model:CONTINENTAL IO-470
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Delaware, OH -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Columbus, OH (KCMH)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE BONANZA WAS FOLLOWING AN ARMY AH-1S ON LANDING APPROACH. THE HELICOPTER CROSSED THE THRESHOLD AT APPROX 200 FT AGL AND PLANNED A TOUCHDOWN APPROX 1500 FT FROM THE APPROACH END. WHILE THE HELICOPTER WAS STILL ABOUT 250 FT FROM TOUCHDOWN, THE BONANZA CROSSED THE THRESHOLD AND WAS OBSERVED TO ROLL LEFT AND STRIKE THE GROUND WITH ITS LEFT WING. THE BONANZA CONTINUED ACROSS A TAXIWAY AND CAME REST IN AN AIRCRAFT PARKING AREA. THE HELICOPTER WEIGHED APPROXIMATELY 8400 POUNDS. WHEN INTERVIEWED AFTER THE ACCIDENT, THE BONANZA PILOT SAID HE WAS AWARE OF HELICOPTER WAKE TURBULENCE AND SAID HE THOUGHT THERE WAS SUFFICIENT SEPARATION BETWEEN HIS AIRPLANE AND THE PRECEDING HELICOPTER.

Probable Cause: A LOSS OF CONTROL IN FLIGHT DUE TO WAKE TUBULENCE FROM A PRECEDING HELICOPTER. A FACTOR RELATED TO THE ACCIDENT WAS THE FAILURE OF THE PILOT TO RECOGINIZE THE HAZARDS OF HIS CLOSE PROXIMITY BEHIND THE LANDING HELICOPTER.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: NYC92LA095
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB NYC92LA095

Location