Accident Cessna 182 N8574T,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 363550

Date:Tuesday 2 June 1992
Time:19:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C182 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 182
Owner/operator:Doug Koebel Trucking
Registration: N8574T
MSN: 52474
Year of manufacture:1960
Total airframe hrs:2443 hours
Engine model:CONTINENTAL O-470-L
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Redding, CA -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Woodland, CA (2Q3)
Destination airport:(085)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
APPROACHING THE DESTINATION AIRPORT, THE PILOT ATTEMPTED TO INCREASE ENGINE POWER. THE ENGINE DID NOT RESPOND, AND THE PILOT MADE A FORCED LANDING SHORT OF THE RUNWAY. AN EXAMINATION OF THE AIRPLANE REVEALED THE THROTTLE CONTROL ASSEMBLY HAD FAILED INTERNALLY BETWEEN THE FIREWALL AND THE CONTROL KNOB. ACCORDING TO THE FAA, THE WORN OUT CONDITION OF THE CONTROL ASSEMBLY WAS NOT DETECTABLE UPON A ROUTINE VISUAL EXAMINATION OF THE AIRPLANE BY MAINTENANCE PERSONNEL. THE CONTROL ASSEMBLY WAS ORIGINAL EQUIPMENT IN THE AIRPLANE.

Probable Cause: THE INTERNAL FAILURE OF THE AIRPLANE'S THROTTLE CONTROL CABLE.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX92LA230
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX92LA230

Location