Incident IAI Searcher ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 363551

Date:Monday 18 March 2024
Time:17:00
Type:IAI Searcher
Owner/operator:Indian Navy
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Kochi -   India
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:INS Garuda, Kochi
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
An Indian Navy drone crashed under unknown circumstances shortly after takeoff in Kochi.

Sources:

https://www.aninews.in/news/national/general-news/indian-navys-remotely-piloted-aircraft-crashes-during-routine-training-sortie-in-kochi20240319015812/
https://twitter.com/alpha_defense/status/1769766998865576438