Accident Parrish, Paul SKY BOLT N261P,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 363552

Date:Tuesday 2 June 1992
Time:16:30 LT
Type:Parrish, Paul SKY BOLT
Owner/operator:Linda Schneider
Registration: N261P
MSN: 0061PA
Total airframe hrs:1674 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING O-360-A1D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Mehoopany, PA -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Tunkhannock, PA
Destination airport:(76N)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
AT CRUISE ALTITUDE THE ENGINE STARTED TO VIBRATE. DURING THE FORCE LANDING THE PILOT FELT THAT THE SPEED OF THE AIRPLANE WAS TOO FAST SO ELECTED TO GO AROUND AND ATTEMPT ANOTHER APPROACH. THE PILOT TURNED THE AIRPLANE AWAY FROM THE INTENDED LANDING SITE, AND WHILE IN THE TURN THE AIRPLANE STALLED AND SPUN INTO THE GROUND. AN EXAMINATION OF THE ENGINE REVEALED THAT THE NUMBER 3 EXHAUST VALVE FAILED DUE TO CORROSION AND EXTENSIVE INTERNAL DAMAGE WAS FOUND IN THE ENGINE.

Probable Cause: THE PILOT INADVERTENTLY STALLED AND SPUN THE AIRPLANE AT TOO LOW AN ALTITUDE TO ALLOW RECOVERY. CONTRIBUTING TO THE ACCIDENT WAS AN ENGINE VIBRATION CAUSED BY A BROKEN NUMBER 3 EXHAUST VALVE. THE EXHAUST VALVE CAUSED EXTENSIVE INTERNAL DAMAGE TO THE ENGINE.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: NYC92DHA03
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 11 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB NYC92DHA03

Location