Accident Cessna 152 N68342,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 363558

Date:Monday 1 June 1992
Time:13:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C152 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 152
Owner/operator:Security Aviation, Inc.
Registration: N68342
MSN: 15282269
Year of manufacture:1978
Total airframe hrs:4600 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING O-235-L2C
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Delano, CA -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Hawthorne, CA (HHR
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE STUDENT PILOT WAS ON A SOLO CROSS COUNTRY FLIGHT. AFTER TOUCHDOWN ON RUNWAY 32L THE PILOT SAID A DUST DEVIL OR GUST OF WIND PUSHED THE AIRCRAFT OFF THE LEFT SIDE OF THE RUNWAY. THE AIRCRAFT NOSED OVER ONTO ITS BACK AFTER ENCOUNTERING SOFT, RECENTLY PLOWED SOIL.

Probable Cause: THE FAILURE OF THE STUDENT PILOT TO ADEQUATELY COMPENSATE FOR GUSTING CROSS WIND CONDITIONS AND HIS FAILURE TO MAINTAIN DIRECTIONAL CONTROL DURING THE LANDING ROLL.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX92LA226
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX92LA226

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
25 July 1988 N68342 Security Aviation 0 Bakersfield, CA sub

Location