Accident Cessna 172L N7583G,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 363565

Date:Saturday 30 May 1992
Time:12:20 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172L
Owner/operator:Russ Nally
Registration: N7583G
MSN: 17259283
Year of manufacture:1970
Total airframe hrs:3504 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING O-320-E2D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Yakima, WA -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Walla Walla, WA
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT STATED THAT WHILE ON APPROACH HE WAS A LITTLE HIGH AND A LITTLE FAST, SO HE ADDED ADDITIONAL FLAPS. HE SAID THAT THE AIRCRAFT SEEMED TO LOSE LIFT AND WAS SINKING FAST WHILE HE WAS STILL SHORT OF THE RUNWAY. HE SAID HE ADDED FULL POWER BUT HE WAS TOO LATE. THE LEFT HORIZONTAL STABILIZER HIT A RUNWAY LIGHT, AND BOTH WINGTIPS STRUCK THE GROUND.

Probable Cause: THE PILOT'S FAILURE TO MAINTAIN THE PROPER DESCENT RATE AND INADEQUATE REMEDIAL ACTION.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: SEA92LA117
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 4 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB SEA92LA117

Location