Accident Grumman G-164B Ag-Cat N6808Q,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 363568

Date:Saturday 30 May 1992
Time:08:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic G164 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Grumman G-164B Ag-Cat
Owner/operator:Central Farmer's Coop
Registration: N6808Q
MSN: 316B
Year of manufacture:1977
Total airframe hrs:5801 hours
Engine model:P&W R-1340
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Mamou, LA -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:(LA25)
Destination airport:(LA25)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT EXPERIENCED A GRADUAL POWER LOSS SHORTLY AFTER MAKING HIS FIRST POWER REDUCTION AFTER TAKEOFF. HIS EFFORTS TO ALLEVIATE THE SITUATION WERE UNSUCCESSFUL AND SHORTLY THEREAFTER, THE ENGINE EMITTED BLACK SMOKE FROM THE EXHAUST AND LOST COMPLETE POWER. THE AIRPLANE HAD NOT CLIMBED ABOVE 100 FEET AGL AND THE ONLY TERRAIN AVAILABLE FOR THE FORCED LANDING WAS RICE FIELDS WHICH WERE WET AND SOFT AND COVERED IN SIX INCHES OF WATER. THE AIRPLANE NOSED OVER ON TOUCHDOWN. THE OPERATOR REPORTED THAT THE NEWLY OVERHAULED ENGINE HAD BEEN INSTALLED THE DAY PRIOR TO THE ACCIDENT.

Probable Cause: THE ENGINE FAILURE FOR UNDETERMINED REASONS. A FACTOR WAS THE LACK OF SUITABLE TERRAIN ONTO WHICH THE ENSUING FORCED LANDING COULD BE EXECUTED.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW92LA144
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year 1 month
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB FTW92LA144

Location