Accident Cessna 182K N2867R,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 363578

Date:Wednesday 27 May 1992
Time:11:26 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C182 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 182K
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N2867R
MSN: 18258467
Year of manufacture:1967
Total airframe hrs:3063 hours
Engine model:CONTINENTAL O-470R
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Lancaster, CA -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
IN AN ORAL STATEMENT TO AN FAA SAFETY INSPECTOR, THE PILOT SAID THAT HE NOTICED PROBLEMS WITH LOW ENGINE RPM DURING RUNUP, PRIOR TO TAKEOFF. HE SAID HE DECIDED TO MAKE THE TAKEOFF AND THAT DURING TAKEOFF, THE ENGINE WAS SLOWER THAN NORMAL. DURING TAKEOFF INITIAL CLIMB, THE PILOT DECIDED TO LAND THE AIRPLANE BECAUSE OF THE PARTIAL POWER SITUATION. HE SAID HE HAD ENOUGH ALTITUDE AND ENGINE POWER TO RETURN TO THE DEPARTURE AIRFIELD FOR LANDING. THE AIRPLANE LANDED HARD ABOUT 138 FEET NORTH OF THE RUNWAY. THE CAUSE OF THE PARTIAL POWER CONDITION WAS NOT DETERMINED.

Probable Cause: THE PILOT'S POOR JUDGEMENT IN ATTEMPTING FLIGHT WITH A KNOWN DEFICIENCY WITH THE AIRPLANE ENGINE'S ABILITY TO PRODUCE POWER. THE LOSS OF ENGINE POWER FOR UNDETERMINED REASONS WAS A FACTOR.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX92LA222
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 4 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX92LA222

Location