Accident Bushby Mustang II N91ES,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 363587

Date:Monday 25 May 1992
Time:15:21 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic MUS2 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bushby Mustang II
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N91ES
MSN: 1295
Total airframe hrs:37 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING O-320
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Decatur, IL -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:(KDEC)
Destination airport:(KDEC)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT OF THE HOMEBUILT AIRPLANE REPORTED HIS DESCENT RATE FOR A LANDING WAS HIGH. IN THE FLARE, HE ADDED POWER TO GO AROUND, BUT THE AIRPLANE STRUCK THE GROUND AND NOSED OVER.

Probable Cause: THE PILOT'S DELAY IN INITIATING A GO-AROUND.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI92DEV02
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI92DEV02

Location