Accident Piper PA-24-250 N8397F,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 36359

Date:Sunday 2 October 1994
Time:21:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA24 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-24-250
Owner/operator:Henry T. Dargan
Registration: N8397F
MSN: 24-3656
Total airframe hrs:3130 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-540-A1D5
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Montgomery, NY -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Executive
Departure airport:South Bethlehem, NY
Destination airport:(KMGJ)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
AS THE PILOT APPROACHED THE AIRPORT FOR A NIGHT LANDING, HE CONTACTED UNICOM. THE UNICOM OPERATOR STATED HE RADIOED THE PILOT, 'THE WINDS ARE DOWN RUNWAY 3 AT 040 DEGREES WIND DIRECTION, AT 2 KNOTS.' THE PILOT ACKNOWLEDGED THE TRANSMISSION. RUNWAY 3 IS EQUIPPED WITH VASI AND REIL LIGHTS. HE THEN DID AN APPROACH TO RUNWAY 26, WHICH WAS NOT EQUIPPED WITH GLIDE PATH GUIDANCE, AND HAS A 565 FEET DISPLACED THRESHOLD. ABOUT 1475 FEET FROM THE THRESHOLD THE AIRPLANE STRUCK TREES. THE AIRPLANE CAME TO REST INVERTED. THE PILOT NORMALLY FLEW WITH A SAFETY PILOT. WHEN INTERVIEWED, THE SAFETY PILOT REPORTED THE PILOT WAS NOT CONSIDERED 'SAFE' FOR NIGHT SOLO OPERATIONS. HE WOULD ALSO FORGET CHECKLIST ITEMS AND HAD MADE SHALLOW APPROACHES BEFORE. THE ANGLE BETWEEN THE TREE STRIKE AND DISPLACED THRESHOLD WAS 2.45 DEGREES.

Probable Cause: was the failure of the pilot to maintain adequate terrain clearance on final approach which resulted in a tree strike. Factors were the night conditions and the failure of the pilot to use the recommended runway.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: NYC95FA001
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 6 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB NYC95FA001

Location