Accident Questair Venture N3VD,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 363601

Date:Saturday 23 May 1992
Time:15:15 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic VTUR model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Questair Venture
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N3VD
MSN: 446
Total airframe hrs:31 hours
Engine model:CONTINENTAL IO-550G1B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Ely, NV -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Portland, OR (H10)
Destination airport:St George, UT (KSGU)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
AFTER ASSEMBLING THE HOME BUILT AIRCRAFT THE CO-OWNER/PILOT INSTALLED AN ALUMINUM FITTING BETWEEN THE ENGINE CASE AND A HEAVY TRANSDUCER. THE FITTING THAT ATTACHED THE TRANSDUCER TO THE ENGINE FAILED AFTER 31 HOURS OF OPERATIONS WHILE THE AIRCRAFT WAS IN CRUISE FLIGHT OVER MOUNTAINOUS TERRAIN. THE FAILURE RESULTED IN THE LOSS OF ENGINE OIL AND THE ENGINE SEIZED. THE PILOT ATTEMPTED TO LAND THE AIRCRAFT ON A SOFT SURFACE IN MOUNTAINOUS TERRAIN. THE LANDING GEAR SANK INTO THE SOFT EARTH DURING THE LANDING ROLL AND THE AIRCRAFT NOSED OVER ON ITS BACK. A METALLURGICAL EXAMINATION OF THE FITTING DISCLOSED THAT THE FAILURE RESULTED FROM FATIGUE. THE HEAVY TRANSDUCER SHOULD HAVE BEEN MOUNTED TO THE ENGINE OR AIRFRAME WITH FLEXIBLE OIL LINES THAT WOULD ENDURED THE VIBRATIONS THAT ARE INHERENTLY ASSOCIATED WITH THE RECIPROCATING ENGINE.

Probable Cause: THE INADEQUATE INSTALLATION OF THE ENGINE OIL TEMPERATURE/PRESSURE TRANSDUCER BY THE PILOT/OWNER THAT RESULTED IN A FATIGUE FAILURE OF THE TRANSDUCER MOUNTING FITTING IN THE ENGINE OIL SYSTEM. THE SOFT LANDING SURFACE AND THE MOUNTAINOUS TERRAIN IN WHICH THE AIRPLANE LANDED WERE FACTORS IN THE ACCIDENT.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX92LA216
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year 1 month
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX92LA216