Accident Cessna 152 N49449,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 363602

Date:Saturday 23 May 1992
Time:14:37 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C152 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 152
Owner/operator:Atlanta Navy Flying Club
Registration: N49449
MSN: 15281276
Total airframe hrs:7090 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING O-235-L2C
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Seale, AL -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Eufaula, AL (KEUF)
Destination airport:Marietta, GA (KMGE)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PRIVATE PILOT HAD JUST LEVELED OFF THE AIPLANE ON THE REURN LEG OF A CROSS COUNTRY FLIGHT. AS SHE BEGAN TO LEAN THE MIXTURE, THE ENGINE RPM WENT FROM 2400 TO ABOUT 500. UNABLE TO MAINTAIN ALTITUDE, SHE SET UP FOR A FORCED LANDING. THE RIGHT SEAT PASSENGER (A COMMERCIAL PILOT) ATTEMPTED THE FORCED LANDING DUE TO HIS HIGHER EXPERIENCE LEVEL. UPON LANDING, THE AIRCRAFT COLLIDED WITH A FENCE AND A LARGE DIRT BANK. AN EXAMINATION OF THE WRECKAGE REVEALLED THAT THERE WAS ADEQUEATE FUEL ON BOARD THE AICRAFT AT THE TIME OF THE ACCIDENT. THE ENGINE WAS TEST RUN ON THE AIRFRAME AFTER THE INSPECTION OF THE ACCIDENT SITE REVEALED THT THERE WERE NUMEROUS OBSTRUCTION-FREE AREAS WHERE A FORCED LANDING COULD HAVE BEENSUCCESSFULLY COMPLETED.

Probable Cause: A LOSS OF ENGINE POWER FOR UNDETERMINED REASONS. A FACTOR WAS THE RIGHT SEAT PILOT'S SELECTION OF UNSUITABLE TERRAIN FOR THE FORCED LANDING.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ATL92FA106
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 9 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ATL92FA106

Location