Accident Cessna 172M N733PG,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 363604

Date:Saturday 23 May 1992
Time:11:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172M
Owner/operator:Civil Air Patrol
Registration: N733PG
MSN: 17268438
Year of manufacture:1976
Total airframe hrs:2235 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING O-320-H2AD
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Coatesville, PA -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Private
Departure airport:(40N)
Destination airport:(40N)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT WAS DEMONSTRATING A STALL, WITH FLAPS EXTENDED, TO THE PASSENGER WHO ABRUPTLY PUSHED THE CONTROL YOKE FORWARD. ACCORDING TO THE PILOT, THE AIRPLANE WENT BEYOND VERTICAL AND DESCENDED FROM 3700 TO 1200 FT MSL BEFORE HE RECOVERED. THE PILOT LANDED SHORTLY AFTERWARDS. POST EXAMINATION OF THE AIRPLANE REVEALED, THE FLAPS, AND WINGS WERE SUBSTANTIALLY DAMAGED.

Probable Cause: THE PASSENGERS INTERFERENCE WITH THE CONTROL YOKE, WHICH RESULTED IN THE AIRPLANE ENTERING AN UNUSUAL ATTITUDE, AND THE PILOT OVERSTRESSING THE WINGS DURING THE RECOVERY.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: BFO92LA081
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 9 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB BFO92LA081

Location