Accident Cessna 172P N97154,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 363613

Date:Thursday 21 May 1992
Time:15:42 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172P
Owner/operator:Panorama Flight Service
Registration: N97154
MSN: 17276160
Year of manufacture:1984
Total airframe hrs:4882 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING O-320-D2J
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Poughkeepsie, NY -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:White Plains, NY (HPN
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT HAD COMPLETED 2 TOUCH AND GO LANDINGS SUCCESSFULLY. SHE WAS TRANSITIONING FROM LANDING TO TAKEOFF, AND AS SHE ADDED FULL POWER, THE AIRPLANE VEERED OFF THE LEFT SIDE OF THE RUNWAY AND COLLIDED WITH A FENCE. THE PILOT STATED THAT SHE REALIZED SHE COULD NOT GET BACK ON THE RUNWAY SO SHE REDUCED THE POWER TO IDLE AND STEPPED ON THE BRAKES. THE PILOT REPORTED THERE WAS NO MECHANICAL MALFUNCTION.

Probable Cause: THE PILOT FAILED TO MAINTAIN DIRECTIONAL CONTROL.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: BFO92LA073
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year 1 month
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB BFO92LA073