Accident Piper PA-20 N6989K,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 363615

Date:Thursday 21 May 1992
Time:13:20 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA20 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-20
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N6989K
MSN: PA20-98
Total airframe hrs:2390 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING O-290-D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Greenwood, IL -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Waukegan, IL (KUGN)
Destination airport:(KUGN)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PRIVATE PILOT WAS GETTING A CHECK OUT IN TAIL WHEEL AIRCRAFT. EARLIER IN THE DAY, THE PILOT AND AN INSTRUCTOR HAD PERFORMED SIX STOP AND GO LANDINGS. THIS FLIGHT WAS THE PILOT'S FIRST OBSERVED SOLO. DURING LANDING ROLL HE APPLIED EXCESSIVE BRAKING AND THE AIRCRAFT NOSED OVER.

Probable Cause: EXCESSIVE APPLICATION OF THE BRAKES DURING LANDING ROLL.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI92LA156
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI92LA156

Location