Accident Cessna U206E N9446G,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 363619

Date:Thursday 21 May 1992
Time:09:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C206 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna U206E
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N9446G
MSN: U20601646
Total airframe hrs:3239 hours
Engine model:CONTINENTAL IO-520-F9B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Turner, ME -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Turner, ME (3B5)
Destination airport:Turner, ME (0 )
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT HAD PREVIOUSLY FLOWN TO THE AIRPORT AS A PASSENGER. DURING THOSE FLIGHTS THE AIRPORT OWNER PILOTED THE AIRPLANE. WHEN THE ACCIDENT OCCURRED, THE AIRPORT OWNER WAS ABOARD AS A PASSENGER. THE PILOT STATED THAT HE OVERFLEW THE AIRSTRIP TO FAMILIARIZE HIMSELF WITH THE TOUCHDOWN AREA. DURING THE FLARE/TOUCHDOWN, THE PILOT STATED THAT HE 'PULLED THE POWER OFF AND DROPPED IT RIGHT IN.' THE AIRPLANE LANDED HARD SHEARING OFF THE NOSEWHEEL AND NOSED OVER. THE PILOT REPORTED THAT THERE WAS NO MECHANICAL MALFUNCTION, AND THE ACCIDENT COULD HAVE BEEN PREVENTED IF THE FIELD WAS NOT SOFT.

Probable Cause: THE PILOT'S INADEQUATE FLARE WHICH RESULTED IN A HARD LANDING. CONTRIBUTING TO THE ACCIDENT WAS THE SOFT TERRAIN.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: BFO92LA071
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 9 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB BFO92LA071