Accident Cessna A188A N9990G,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 363620

Date:Thursday 21 May 1992
Time:08:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C188 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna A188A
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N9990G
MSN: 18800790
Year of manufacture:1971
Engine model:Continental IO-520-D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Redmond, OR -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:Prineville, OR (S39)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
DURING AN AERIAL APPLICATION FLIGHT, THE AIRPLANE WAS TRAVELLING IN AN EASTERLY DIRECTION FOR THE SPRAY RUN WHEN THE SUN MOMENTARILY BLINDED THE PILOT AND THE AIRPLANE COLLIDED WITH POWER LINES. THE PILOT THEN INITIATED A FORCED LANDING IN AN ADJACENT FIELD.

Probable Cause: PROPER CLEARANCE FROM OBJECTS WAS NOT MAINTAINED. FACTORS TO THE ACCIDENT WERE: SUNGLARE, WIRES, AND VISUAL LOOKOUT WAS NOT POSSIBLE.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: SEA92LA108
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 10 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB SEA92LA108

Location