Accident Cessna 172M N80255,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 363624

Date:Tuesday 19 May 1992
Time:11:20 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172M
Owner/operator:Hamilton Aviation
Registration: N80255
MSN: 17266480
Engine model:LYCOMING O-320-E2D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Climax Springs, MO -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Executive
Departure airport:Grain Valley, MO (3GV
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT LANDED ON A GRASS RUNWAY 1,900 FEET LONG, WHICH WAS WET, AND SLOPED DOWNHILL. PILOT ATTEMPTED TO ABORT THE LANDING WHEN IT BECAME APPARENT THAT THE AIRCRAFT WAS NOT GOING TO STOP BEFORE HITTING A SPLIT RAIL FENCE AT THE END OF THE RUNWAY. THE AIRCRAFT DID NOT CLEAR THE SPLIT RAIL FENCE, AND TRAVELLED AN ADDITIONAL 600 FEET, HIT A SECOND SPLIT RAIL FENCE, AND CAME TO A STOP.

Probable Cause: DELAY IN ABORTING THE LANDING BY THE PILOT IN COMMAND.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI92LA151
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI92LA151

Location