Accident Piper PA-28-140 N15619,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 363626

Date:Monday 18 May 1992
Time:18:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28-140
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N15619
MSN: 28-7325117
Engine model:LYCOMING O-320-E2A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Osage City, KS -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Burlington, KS (5C8)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE AIRPLANE WAS LANDING WITH CALM TO VERY LIGHT WIND CONDITIONS WHEN THE ACCIDENT OCCURRED. THE AIRPLANE TOUCHED DOWN ON ITS MAIN LANDING GEAR ACCORDING TO THE PILOT. THE PILOT STATED THAT UPON TOUCHDOWN THE AIRPLANE BEGAN '...HOPPING LIGHTLY... .' SHORTLY AFTER THE LIGHT 'HOPPING' THE AIRPLANE VEERED SHARPLY TO THE LEFT AND COLLIDED WITH TWO DITCHES AND A ROAD WHICH WERE LOCATED APPROXIMATELY 30 FEET FROM THE RUNWAY EDGE. THE AIRPORT MANAGER REPORTED THAT THE 40 FOOT WIDE RUNWAY HAS 1/2 TO 1 INCH DEPRESSIONS ON ITS SURFACE. HE ALSO STATED THAT ANOTHER AIRPLANE HAD THE SAME TYPE ACCIDENT ABOUT TWO MONTHS EARLIER. THE MANAGER STATED THAT SHALLOW, WAVY, RUTS RUN THE ENTIRE LENGTH OF THE RUNWAY.

Probable Cause: THE PILOT'S FAILURE TO MAINTAIN DIRECTIONAL CONTROL. FACTORS IN THE ACCIDENT WERE THE ROUGH/UNEVEN RUNWAY SURFACE AND THE INADEQUATE MAINTENANCE OF THE RUNWAY SURFACE.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI92LA153
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year 1 month
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI92LA153

Location